Race Results

2017 FINISHER PHOTOS ARE NOW AVAILABLE on the Steens Rim Run FLICKR site. This is a new site this year... finisher photos from 2015 and 1026 will be uploaded here soon. ENJOY!

Awards are presented to overall male and female winners in both the run and the walk.  Age groups are awarded three deep in the following categories: 12& under, 13-15, 16-19, 20-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, 60-69, 70-79 and 80+. Random-draw prizes and awards are presented as soon as possible after the race.

2010 RUN Results         2011 RUN & WALK Results         2012 RUN Results             2013 RUN Results  
2010 WALK Results                                                                2012 WALK Results           2013 WALK Results

2014 RUN Results          2015 RUN Results                        2016 RUN Results             2017 RUN Results                          
2014 WALK Results       2015 WALK Results                      2016 WALK Results          2017 WALK Results               

Age Group Records

Runners-MALE                                                                                             Runners-FEMALE
12 & Und. Chris Miller, 1984 (Hines, OR) 58:33                                      12 & Und. McKenzi Hoyt, 2013(Burns, OR) 1:14:17
13-15 Tim Shipp, 2000 (Hines, OR) 53:54                                             13-15 Katherine Barnhart, 2004 (Eugene, OR) 1:02:33
16-19 Nick Miller, 1998 (Hines, OR) 44:55                                               16-19 Cheri Evans, 1993 (Hines, OR) 59:19
20-29 Justin Wadsworth, 1998 (Bend, OR) 43:07*                              20-29 Melody Fairchild, 2002 (Boulder, CO) 53:46*
30-39 Bill Raitter, 2001 (Bend, OR) 44:31                                              30-39 Julie Downing, 1998 (Bend, OR) 54:05
40-49 George Evans, 1985 (Hines, OR) 49:34                                      40-49 Kate MacTavish, 2012 (Corvallis, OR) 58:09
50-59 Ray Hatton, 1988 (Bend, OR) 48:50                                           50-59 Cindy Sloan, 2010 (Joseph, OR) 1:09:37
60-69 George Evans, 2001 (Salt Lake, UT) 58:09                               60-69 Charlotte Hartwig, 2008 (Salem, OR) 1:16:19
70+  Ray Hatton, 2003 (Bend, OR) 1:11:44                                              70-79 Marie Jetley, 2011 (Mtn Home, ID) 1:44:21
                                                                                                                           80+     Marie Jetley, 2017 (Mtn Home, ID) 2:00:43

Walkers-MALE                                                                                              Walkers-FEMALE
12 & Und. Darrin Thomas, 1994(Hines, OR) 1:28:30                             12 & Und. Reeve Helvoight, 2013 (Eugene, OR) 1:28:23
13-15 Brent Labhart, 2007 (Burns, OR) 1:19:19                                        13-15   Dale Helvoight, 2012 (Eugene, OR) 1:26:14
16-19 Ben Cunningham, 2001 (Hines, OR) 1:09:35                               16-19  Mandi Miller, 1994 (Hines, OR) 1:26:14
20-29 Mike Elwin, 1998 (Olympia, WA) 1:16:02                                     20-29  Cheri Evans, 1994 (Hines, OR) 1:15:42
30-39 Stephen Hay, 2011 (Warrne, OR) 1:14:38                                    30-39  Michelle Gall, 2010 (Eugene, OR) 1:17:58
40-49 Ted Helvoight, 2011 (Eugene, OR) 1:08:42*                               40-49  Michelle Gall, 2011 (Eugene, OR) 1:14:03*
50-59 Pat Wilber, 1998 (Drewsey, OR) 1:16:57                                       50-59  Sue Herringshaw, 2015 (Burns, OR) 1:20:57
60-69 Calvin Alsleben, 1998 (Milwaukie, OR) 1:16:19                            60-69  Charlotte Hartwig, 2002 (Salem, OR) 1:25:27
70+ Ray Hatton, 2002 (Bend, OR) 1:21:26                                               70+ Marie Jetley, 2007 (Mtn Home, ID) 1:38:59
80+ Derral Dew, 2015  (Baker City, OR) 2:35:40                                   80+ Marie Jetley, 2016 (Mtn Home, ID) 2:04:23
* = Course Record                                                                                              

Historical Best Times

TOP 5 MALE RUN TIMES OVERALL                                                        TOP 5 FEMALE RUN TIMES OVERALL                            1.   Justin Wadsworth, 1998 (Bend, OR) 43:07                                         1.  Melody Fairchild, 2002 (Boulder, CO) 53:46
2.  Blas Guerra, 1990 (Ontario, OR) 44:22                                                 2.  Julie Verte, 1997 (Bend, OR) 54:02  
3.  Bill Raitter, 2001 (Bend, OR) 44:31                                                        3.  Julie Downing, 1998 (Bend, OR) 54:05
4.  Max King, 2008 (Bend, OR) 44:43                                                        4.  Beckie Scott, 1998 (Bend, OR) 54:49
5.  Nick Miller, 1998 (Hines, OR) 44:55                                                       5.  Vance Ewald, 1998 (Portland, OR) 55:03