Race Results

2017 FINISHER PHOTOS ARE NOW AVAILABLE on the Steens Rim Run FLICKR site.  ENJOY!

ALL RESULTS can be found by clicking on the year below.  Run results are listed first, scroll down for walk results.

2018                                            2009                                            1999                                              1989
2017                                            2008                                            1998                                              1988
2016                                            2007                                             1997                                              1987
2015                                            2006                                             1996                                              1986
2014                                            2005                                             1995                                              1985
2013                                            2004                                             1994                                              1984
2012                                            2003                                             1993                                              1983
2011                                             2002                                             1992
2010                                           2001                                              1991
                                                     2000                                            1990

Awards are presented to overall male and female winners in both the run and the walk.  Age groups are awarded three deep in the following categories: 12 & under, 13-15, 16-19, 20-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, 60-69, 70-79 and 80+. Random-draw prizes and awards are presented as soon as possible after the race.

Age Group Records

Runners-MALE                                                                                             Runners-FEMALE
12 & Und. Chris Miller, 1984 (Hines, OR) 58:33                                      12 & Und. McKenzi Hoyt, 2013(Burns, OR) 1:14:17
13-15 Tim Shipp, 2000 (Hines, OR) 53:54                                             13-15 Katherine Barnhart, 2004 (Eugene, OR) 1:02:33
16-19 Nick Miller, 1998 (Hines, OR) 44:55                                               16-19 Cheri Evans, 1993 (Hines, OR) 59:19
20-29 Justin Wadsworth, 1998 (Bend, OR) 43:07*                              20-29 Melody Fairchild, 2002 (Boulder, CO) 53:46*
30-39 Bill Raitter, 2001 (Bend, OR) 44:31                                              30-39 Julie Downing, 1998 (Bend, OR) 54:05
40-49 George Evans, 1985 (Hines, OR) 49:34                                      40-49 Kate MacTavish, 2012 (Corvallis, OR) 58:09
50-59 Ray Hatton, 1988 (Bend, OR) 48:50                                           50-59 Cindy Sloan, 2010 (Joseph, OR) 1:09:37
60-69 George Evans, 2001 (Salt Lake, UT) 58:09                               60-69 Charlotte Hartwig, 2008 (Salem, OR) 1:16:19
70+  Ray Hatton, 2003 (Bend, OR) 1:11:44                                              70-79 Marie Jetley, 2011 (Mtn Home, ID) 1:44:21
                                                                                                                           80+     Marie Jetley, 2017 (Mtn Home, ID) 2:00:43

Walkers-MALE                                                                                              Walkers-FEMALE
12 & Und. Darrin Thomas, 1994(Hines, OR) 1:28:30                             12 & Und. Kelsi Livran, 2003 (Prairie City, OR) 1:34:24
13-15 Brent Labhart, 2007 (Burns, OR) 1:19:19                                        13-15   Dale Helvoight, 2013 (Eugene, OR) 1:28:14
16-19 Ben Cunningham, 2001 (Hines, OR) 1:09:35                               16-19  Mandi Miller, 1994 (Hines, OR) 1:26:14
20-29 Mike Elwin, 1998 (Olympia, WA) 1:16:02                                     20-29  Cheri Evans, 1994 (Hines, OR) 1:15:42
30-39 Stephen Hay, 2011 (Warrne, OR) 1:14:38                                    30-39  Michelle Gall, 2010 (Eugene, OR) 1:17:58
40-49 Ted Helvoight, 2011 (Eugene, OR) 1:08:42*                               40-49  Michelle Gall, 2011 (Eugene, OR) 1:14:03*
50-59 Pat Wilber, 1998 (Drewsey, OR) 1:16:57                                       50-59  Sue Herringshaw, 2015 (Burns, OR) 1:20:57
60-69 Calvin Alsleben, 1998 (Milwaukie, OR) 1:16:19                            60-69  Eleanor Fitzgerald, 2018 (Plush, OR) 1:24:10
70-79 Ray Hatton, 2002 (Bend, OR) 1:21:26                                          70-79 Marie Jetley, 2007 (Mtn Home, ID) 1:38:59
80+ Calvin Alsleben, 2018  (Lincoln City, OR) 1:57:20                         80+ Marie Jetley, 2018 (Mtn. Home, ID) 1:57:36
* = Course Record                                                                                              

Historical Best Times

TOP 5 MALE RUN TIMES OVERALL                                                        TOP 5 FEMALE RUN TIMES OVERALL                            1.   Justin Wadsworth, 1998 (Bend, OR) 43:07                                         1.  Melody Fairchild, 2002 (Boulder, CO) 53:46
2.  Blas Guerra, 1990 (Ontario, OR) 44:22                                                 2.  Julie Verte, 1997 (Bend, OR) 54:02  
3.  Bill Raitter, 2001 (Bend, OR) 44:31                                                        3.  Julie Downing, 1998 (Bend, OR) 54:05
4.  Max King, 2008 (Bend, OR) 44:43                                                        4.  Beckie Scott, 1998 (Bend, OR) 54:49
5.  Nick Miller, 1998 (Hines, OR) 44:55                                                       5.  Vance Ewald, 1998 (Portland, OR) 55:03